USA Immigration

USA EB-5 IMMIGRANT INVESTOR PROGRAM

Our office just offer EB-5 program for US immigration. This program is established by the USA government in 1990, the EB-5 visa stands for Employment Based Visa, Preference 5 and is found in Section 203 (b) (5) of the Immigration & Nationality Act (INA). EB-5 allows immigrants seeking to enter the U.S. to engage in a commercial enterprise that will benefit the U.S. economy by substantial investment and creation of jobs for U.S. workers.

Applicants can choose to create a new enterprise or invest in a pre-approved Regional Centre. Issued with a Green Card it provides Permanent Residency for the applicant, his or her spouse and any dependents under the age of 21.

Program Benefits

  • The EB-5 program offers a number of benefits:
  • No language skills required
  • No minimum education required
  • No business or management experience required
  • Investment capital can come from a gift, inheritance, business ownership or any other lawful activities
  • Applicants do not have to live in the area of their investment
  • Live, work and study anywhere in the US and benefit from lower tuition fee
  • Inclusion of dependent children below the age of 21.

Qualifications

An eligible applicant must meet each of the following requirements:

  • Be at least 21 years of age,
  • Demonstrate legal source of assets and funds,
  • Choose from one of the available investment options.

Investment Options

There are 2 investment options within the EB-5 program:

1. Creation of a new US enterprise

  • To be eligible an applicant must meet the following criteria:
  • Make an investment of US$ 1,000,000 in a new commercial enterprise, or US$ 500,000, if in a “targeted commercial area”, which includes rural areas or areas with unemployment of at least 150% of the national average.
  • Create full time employment for at least 10 qualified US workers, who must be direct employees of the commercial enterprise.
  • Actively manage the enterprise, through day to day management or policy formulation.

2. Invest in a Regional Centre 
Regional centers are investment opportunities that have been preapproved by the USCIS. To be eligible an applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Make an investment of US$ 500,000.
  • The enterprise must create full time employment for at least 10 qualified US workers, where indirect employment is permitted.
  • Active management of the enterprise is not required.